Program

FESTIVAL PROGRAM
„Mazurkas of the World” – Masters and Apprentices, 21-26 April 2015

TUESDAY  21.04.2015 , Centrum Promocji Kultury (Center for the Promotion of Culture) Podskarbińska 2

18.30
Opening of Stanisław Baj’s exhibition „Painted images of the dwellers of Dołhobrody, the painter’s home village”.

19.00
“OLD TRADITION” Competition for young musicians –  winners’ concert

22.00
Festival Club: featuring competition participants and guests

WEDNESDAY 22.04.2015, Centrum Promocji Kultury (Center for the Promotion of Culture) Podskarbińska 2

19.00
Concert “Music of Kielce region”
Performing – Masters: Stanisław Witkowski (clarinet, saxophone), Władysław Bąk (accordion, vocals), Jan Góral (harmonica), Maria Kowalik (vocals, narration), Jan Ogonowski (fiddle)
Tęgie Chłopy (apprentices): Maniucha Bikont (vocals, tuba), Maciej Filipczuk (fiddle), Ewa Grochowska (vocals, fiddle), Mateusz Kowalski (accordion), Michał Maziarz (fiddle), Dorota Murzynowska (baraban drum), Szczepan Pospieszalski (trumpet), Marcin Żytomirski (fiddle, basy), Michał Żak (clarinet)

22.00
Festival Club: jam session for jazz musicians based on the music from Kielce region (featuring, among others, Marcin Pospieszalski and Michał Żak).
Katarzyna Delatour with band– repertoire of Wincenty Jamioł and Zygmunt Jakubowski
And, of course, Tęgie Chłopy band

THURSDAY 23.04.2015, Centrum Promocji Kultury (Center for the Promotion of Culture), Podskarbińska 2

19.00
Concert “Warsaw-Vienna Railway”
Part I
-Music from the region of Powiśle Maciejowickie, performed by Stefan Nowaczek and Kapela Niwińskich (Niwińscy Band)
-Music from the region of Radom, performed by Tadeusz Jedynak and Paula Kolano, Joanna and Stanisław Strelnik
-Music from the region of Beskid Śląski, performed by Jan Kaczmarzyk
Part II
-First performance of the composition „Sobótka” by Jakub Sarwas, vocal and Goral orchestra, performed by Paulina Rudawska (vocal, fiddle), Katarzyna Gacek-Duda (flute, fiddle), Piotr Puszyński (fiddle), Jan Kaczmarzyk (gajdy, fidlle), Marcin Hałat (fiddle), Marcin Sidor (fiddle), Agnieszka Siatkowska (fiddle), Jarosław Samson (fiddle), Martin Wałach (bass, trombita), Patryk Zakrzewski (drums), Marta Maślanka (hammerd dulcimer)
-Traditional music from Austria – old and folk, performed by Fritz, Haertel, Kugler, Ströbitzer, Wascher (Austria)

22.00
Festival Club:  Stefan Nowaczek and Kapela Niwińskich, Wałasi, guests from Austria

FRIDAY 24.04.2015, Skwer, Krakowskie Przedmieście 60A

19.00
Concert “Masters and Apprentices”
Performers:
Stanisław Głaz with apprentices (Lublin region), Genowefa Lenarcik (daughter of Stanisław Brzozowy) with apprentices (Kurpie region), Sławomir Czekalski with apprentices (Łowicz region), Śpiewaczki z Gałek Rusinowskich with apprentices (Radom region), Kapela Byrtków with apprentices (Beskid Żywiecki region), Piotr Gaca with apprentices (Radom region)

22.00
Festival Club: concert performers and festival guests

SATURDAY 25.04.2015,

Muzeum dla Dzieci w Państwowym Muzeum Etnograficznym (Children’s Museum by the National Museum of Ethnography), Kredytowa 1
10.00
Little Mazurkas / „Here rides Mr. Zelman” – musical entertainment from the region of Lublin. Led by Kapela Braci Dziobaków from Wola Destymflandzka

Forteca (The Fortress), Zakroczymska 12
11.00-18.00
Instrument Fair
-  concerts, presentations, stories
- dance workshops
- Little Mazurkas
- Mazurka Movies
- Honorary Mazurka award for the most renowned musicians
- Photography exhibition: Piotr Baczewski, „Music from Przysucha” (opening 12.15)
- Painting exhibition: Stefan Żuchowski, „Musicians-masters and apprentices”

19.00 – 04.00
Dance Night
Featuring: Tadeusz Lipiec, Piotr Gaca, Kapela Byrtków, Sławomir Czekalski, Stanisław Witkowski, Tęgie Chłopy, Stefan Nowaczek, Kapela Niwińskich, Wałasi, Maciej Filipczuk, Janusz Prusinowski Kompania, Reine Steen (Sweden), Simon Wascher (Austria) and many, many more Festival participants.

SUNDAY 26.04.2015, Fundacja Sto Pociech (A Hundred Kids Foundation), Freta 24/26

15.00
Little Mazurkas / „Tańcograjka” – musical entertainment for children over 4 years old

Ticket prices (full/reduced): Tuesday: 20/15 PLN, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Noc Tańca – Night of Dance: 25/20 PLN, Targowisko Instrumentów (Instrument Fair) 5 PLN, 1 PLN for children, FULL FESTIVAL PASS: 100 PLN, Małe Mazurki – Small Mazurka (not included in the full festival pass): 20/10

Our partners: